Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-AEAZ, Saturday 5 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:8 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: G-AEAZ
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haines Hill, Hurst, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Woodley Aerodrome, nr Reading, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6662] on 29.1.36 as G-AEAZ to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5360 issued February 1936. Assigned to 8 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School), which was operated by Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd under contract to the Air Ministry.

Written off (destroyed) 5.6.37 when spun into the ground during practice forced landing, at Haines Hill, Hurst, Berkshire. Pilot - Sgt John Edmund Roe (RAFVR, aged 21) - was killed. Registration G-AEAZ cancelled by the Air Ministry on 8.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEAZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm