Accident BAC Drone G-AEBC, Friday 1 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1936
Time:day
Type:BAC Drone
Owner/operator:Thornes (Worcester) Ltd
Registration: G-AEBC
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hereford, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hereford, Herefordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6670] on 8.2.36 as G-AEBC to Thornes (Worcester) Ltd., Worcester, Worcestershire (aircraft based at RAF Pershore, Throckmoroton, Worcestershire)

Written off (destroyed) 1.5.36 when spun into the ground during an attempted loop during air display at Hereford, Herefordshire. Pilot - Walter Oswald Vincent Cadic (aged 26) - was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"PILOT'S DEATH CRASH
Third of Four Brothers to Lose His Life

A pilot, Captain Walter Oliver Cadic (27) of Chalk, Gravesend, Kent, was killed yesterday during an air display in Hereford. Cadic was flying solo in an eight horse power 'plane when his machine crashed. Hundreds of people saw the accident. No-one else was injured. The machine which Captain Cadic was piloting was have been used the first 'plane for a flying club which it has been suggested should be started in Hereford.

A witness of the accident told our reporter ''The engine of the machine seemed to dry up, and then the 'plane went into a spin. We thought it was part of the display to show how it could manoeuvre, but then, to our horror, it crashed." Mrs Campbell Black told a reporter in London that, according to a message she had received from her husband, who saw the accident, the machine was not connected with the display, but was one which the pilot had been given permission to borrow for a flight.

Cadic was the third son of Colonel and Mrs S. Cadic, of Manor House, Chalk, Gravesend, to lose his life. Two of his brothers were killed during the Great War and Major S. Cadic is the only surviving son. Mr Cadic was unmarried."

Registration G-AEBC cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEBC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/14-business-and-pleasure/172-british-empire-air-display-1936