Wirestrike Accident Elmwood Christavia Mk 1 N746LM, Saturday 20 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2018
Time:12:33
Type:Elmwood Christavia Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N746LM
MSN: 015
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogle County, Rock River, Grand Detour, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying an experimental airplane at a low altitude along a river when the airplane struck a power line suspended 30 ft above the river, causing the airplane to cartwheel. The power line wrapped around the airplane, and the airplane descended straight down, impacting the ice-covered river.
A postaccident examination of the airplane showed that the fuselage forward of the instrument panel, the engine cowling, and the engine were bent upward about 30°. The forward fuel tank between the cabin and the engine had broken open, and the smell of fuel was apparent. The airplane’s propeller showed indications that the engine was producing high power when the airplane struck the power line. Flight control continuity was confirmed. Examination of the engine and other airplane systems showed no preimpact anomalies. Thus, the accident likely occurred because the pilot did not see the power line suspended across the river while he was flying close to the river surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the power line. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s intentional flight at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=746LM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: