Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPI , Friday 19 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 2018
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPI
MSN: 3557
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/V -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI889, an Airbus A321, sustained a bird hit while on approach to Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport, India.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ppi#102b5928
http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/air-india-plane-suffers-bird-hit-while-landing-in-guwahati/article22481112.ece

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2008 VT-PPI Air India 1 Budapest Ferihegy non
14 August 2024 VT-PPI Air India 0 Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO) unk