Accident Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian 17-03142, Saturday 20 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 2018
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache Guardian
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 17-03142
MSN: NM142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:National Training Center, Fort Irwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed at night during a pre-deployment training flight. Both crew members, from the 4th Infantry Division at Fort Carson, CO were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-california-helicopter-crash/u-s-army-helicopter-crash-in-california-kills-two-soldiers-official-idUSKBN1FA02W?rpc=401&
https://www.ocregister.com/2018/01/20/two-killed-in-helicopter-mishap-during-fort-irwin-training-exercise/
Scramble