Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-SDL, Sunday 6 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SDL
MSN: TH 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aratula, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aratula, QLD
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the engines were started and the brakes were released, the aircraft began to roll forward under idle power as it was parked on a slight downgrade. The gear warning signal activated and the nose gear collapsed. Both engines stopped running when the propellers struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003065/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32247/aair199003065.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1988 VH-SDL 0 Brisbane Airport (YBBN), Brisbane, QLD sub