Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-JKN, Friday 23 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JKN
MSN: 1023
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35km W of Narrabri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glen Garie Station, NSW
Destination airport:Glen Garie Station, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a pig culling operation in a low forward speed just above treetop level. The aircraft began to sink and the pilot applied full power, but could not prevent the aircraft from impacting the trees. The helicopter was substantially damaged and neither the pilot nor the passenger were injured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001969/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1997 VH-JKN 0 Talawana, WA w/o