Incident Cessna 210N VH-LCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204787

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LCG
MSN: 21063652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km N of Alice Springs Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arapunya, NT
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had hired the aircraft to conduct a flight to a destination 240km from the departure airport. The aircraft had been operating that day on a charter flight and was late returning, which caused the pilot to become anxious as the weather was forecast to deteriorate. He was informed by the operator that fuel had been arranged for the aircraft on its arrival and it would be replenished to the indicator tabs in the fuel tank filler necks. This would give the aircraft an endurance of 240 minutes, the return flight time being estimated as 110 minutes. The pilot duly submitted a flight plan indicating this endurance. When the aircraft landed the refueller set out to refuel it but the tanker broke down. When the pilot arrived at the aircraft he assumed that it had been refuelled. He carried out a rushed pre-flight inspection including a check of the fuel tanks, although he did not consciously notice if the level was up to the tabs. The flight to the destination was uneventful, but at no time did the pilot observe the fuel gauges in the aircraft. The next morning, the pilot prepared to depart, but as the airstrip was located on a claypan and there was a chance of further rain that would render the area unserviceable, he again rushed the pre-flight inspection. He was still able to see a level of fuel in the tanks, but again failed to cross reference this with the fuel gauges. On approach to Alice Springs, the engine began to run roughly and lose power. The pilot was unable to restore power and conducted a forced landing in the only suitable area. On landing the aircraft bounced heavily and collided with a tree. The pilot believed that the aircraft had suffered a fuel blockage and then later found out that the aircraft had not been refuelled before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000578/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30357/aair199000578.pdf