| Date: | Sunday 18 February 1990 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EZB |
| MSN: | TH 97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tindal, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tindal, NT |
| Destination airport: | Tindal, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft's landing gear extension cycle terminated prematurely on approach for landing, resulting in the aircraft landing on its undercarriage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000579 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000579/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33011/aair199000579.pdf 