| Date: | Friday 9 March 1990 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SAA |
| MSN: | 18053022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18km SW of Moree, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Telleraga Station, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Moree, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an inspection of cotton fields whilst en-route to Moree, when the engine suddenly experienced a complete loss of power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and the pilot elected to conduct a forced landing on a local airstrip. During the approach, the pilot realised he would not be able to fly clear of trees on the approach path and opted to land in a clearing about 60 degrees to the left. After touchdown, the left main landing gear collided with a log, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001972 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001972/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29772/aair199001972.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 