| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1990 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LDJ |
| MSN: | 301-0555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St George, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | St George, QLD |
| Destination airport: | St George, QLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when the pilot noticed a change in engine noise and elected to land the aircraft on a dirt access road between two crops. Soon after touchdown, the pilot swerved to avoid a post and began to experience directional control difficulties. The right main wheel entered soft ground at the edge of the central road surface, causing the aircraft to veer right and enter the crop. The aircraft nose over and a fire started in the engine compartment. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft by kicking out the perspex panel in the left side door.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003051/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 