| Date: | Sunday 25 February 1990 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-YSY |
| MSN: | AA5B-0349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manoora, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manoora, SA |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, a sudden change of wind direction to the north was experienced. The pilot was attempting to counter the wind gust when he overcorrected with the right brake and rudder, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. The pilot shut down the engine but the aircraft continued into a dry creek bed and the nose gear was broken off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000580 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000580/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29776/aair199000580.pdf 