Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM CC-AZZ, Saturday 20 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2018
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:El Club de Planeadores de Vitacura?
Registration: CC-AZZ
MSN: 287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pirque -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vitacura
Destination airport:Vitacura
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider with the competition number Zulu Zulu crashed during the last day of the Sailplane Grand Prix World Finals competition held in Vitacura, Santiago de Chile. According to the news released from the official webpage the Chilean pilot was rescued, but despite the medical care died of his injuries at the same evening in hospital.
Cause: impact with terrain when the pilot failed to keep sufficient separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sgp.aero/finals2017/news_add_here/sgp-news/tomas-reich.aspx