Incident Eurocopter EC 135P2 D-HDEC, Saturday 20 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:ADAC Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDEC
MSN: 0321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rudow, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tail the HEMS helicopter struck some bushes upon landing alongside the street of Zwicker Damm in Rudow and was subject to maintenance inspection. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/neukoelln/rettungshubschrauber-nach-kollision-mit-brombeerstrauch-flugunfaehig

Media: