Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7664, Tuesday 1 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:22:00
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7664
MSN: 1107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of Shellbrocke, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Prince Albert, SK
Narrative:
Crane 7664: Took off for Training flight /instrument flying and map reading. 01/07/1941
Cat.A crash at Shellbrook, SK (midway between Saskatoon and Prince Albert) at 22:00 hrs on 01/07/1941.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Byron Ray (pilot) RCAF : killed
LAC Jack Kugelmass (pilot u/t) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 July 1941.
CWGC