Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7681, Saturday 30 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1941
Time:09:30
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7681
MSN: 1124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 miles NW of Blaine Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane 7681: Take off for Cross country navigation exercise. Crashed . 30/08/1941
Crew:
LAC Ronald George Measor (pilot u/c) RCAF : killed
LAC William Stevens Morriss (pilot u/c) RCAF : killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 September 1941
CWGC