Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I 6568, Thursday 14 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1941
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount McDougall, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Curry Field, Calgary AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6568, ex-RAF W2357, of No. 3 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) from Curry Field, Calgary AB, was on an instrument flying training exercise with a pilot instructor and two students. The pilot decided to perform some unauthorized low flying but became trapped in a dead-end canyon on Mt. McDougall, approximately 45 miles west of Calgary. While attempting to turn around at the west end of the canyon, the aircraft hit trees causing the right-hand stabilizer to break off. The aircraft crashed onto the east side of the mountain killing two and seriously injuring one. It took rescuers two days to reach the wreckage through heavily forested mountain terrain.

The RCAF crew of 6568:
F/O Ian McDonnell S. Brown (P) killed
LAC Frederick W. Greenfield (Student) killed
LAC A.M.R. McGruther (Student) injured

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 August 1941, p4
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=SCE0ypLQHGcC&dat=19410818&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000119.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12344/1525
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14932660/ian-mcdonnell-sutherland-brown
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/132665586/frederick-william-greenfield

Location