This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 August 1941 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 4 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7700 |
| MSN: | 1143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | one mile NE of RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Saskatoon, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot was flying Cessna Crane 7700 on a solo flying practise when the aircraft stalled and went into a spin. He was killed when the Crane crashed and burned one mile north-east of the aerodrome at Saskatoon.
The plane crashed near RCAF Saskatoon at 15:15 hrs on 22/08/1941.
Aircraft "apparently stalled", spun in, destroyed by post impact fire.
Crew:
LAC (R/87410) Henry Orville Richardson (pilot u/t) RCAF native of Saskatoon, killed.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 August 1941, p3
CWGC