Accident Blackburn Shark Mk III 518, Sunday 4 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Blackburn Shark Mk III
Owner/operator:7 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Prince Rupert, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Prince Rupert, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Prince Rupert, BC
Narrative:
Shark 518: Took off for patrol duty. 04/01/1942
Collided with Shark 549 while returning from the mission.
Crashed in forest near RCAF Prince Rupert (between Finlayson Lake and Big Bay) BC.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/73757) Joseph Erval Eric CORMIER (pilot) RCAF) Killed
F/O (J/3522) Ralph Ervin McLEOD (AG) RCAF Killed
Sgt (R/58670) T.H. COLLINS (AG) RCAF bailed out.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001522/#549
The Calgary Herald 5 January 1942
CWGC