Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7703, Monday 2 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7703
MSN: 1146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles south of Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°4 SFTS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane 7703 collided with Crane 7831 and crashed. No casualties. Other force-landed near Moon Lake and was repaired.
7831 - no casualties
7703 - LAC. Mervyn David Knight (NZ414641) RNZAF flying solo was killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Leader-Post 3 February 1942, p9 (almost unreadable)