Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7791, Friday 16 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1942
Time:10:15
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7791
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles north-east of Rivers, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brandon, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cessna Crane 7791: Damage to Cat.C7 at 10:15 on 16/01/1942, 7 miles north-east of Rivers, Manitoba. Crane 7826 came up in front of Crane 7791 during formation training, 7826 crashed and was destroyed.
Sent to Prairie Airways at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan for overhaul, 19 August to 29 September 1943. To storage with No. 4 Training Command when completed, issued from storage on 19 October 1943 for use by No. 2 Flying Instructors School at Pearce, Alberta.
Crew:
LAC (R/107632) Harry Frank GIBSON (pilot) RCAF : killed

Sources:

1.The Leader-Post 17 January 1942
2.https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#7791
CWGC