Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth 4327, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 4327
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile E of RCAF Westminster, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Boundery Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Westminster, BC
Narrative:
Moth 4327 collided Moth 4372 and crashed. Two student pilots and one instructor killed. 19/01/1942
Crew: Tiger Moth RCAF 4327:
Sgt Stewart James MUCKLE (R/85568) pilot RCAF : killed
LAC Gordon Duncan WALTHAM (R/109139) pilot u/t RCAF : killed

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 20 January 1942, p3
CWGC