This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 January 1942 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 10 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7968 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles north-east of Sifton, 20 miles north of RCAF Dauphin, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dauphin, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cessna Crane 7968: No. 10 Service Flying Training School at RCAF Dauphin, Manitoba when it received Category A damage at 10:45 hrs on 18 January 1942, 3 miles north-east of Sifton, Manitoba (20 miles north of Dauphin aerodrome) in a collision with Crane 7875. 19/01/1942
Crane 7868 crashed and burned. This aircraft scrapped by No. 10 SFTS. Crane 7875 landed safely.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Henry CAULKIN (J/3198) pilot RCAF killed
LAC Douglas G. IRVINE (R/106928) pilot u/t RCAF killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#7968 The Leader-Post 20 January 1942, p4
CWGC