This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1942 |
| Time: | 23:47 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AD786 |
| MSN: | PT-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boothby Pagnell 5 miles SE of Grantham; Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington (takeoff at 23:25 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | Gardening - mine-laying |
Narrative:The pilot Flt Sgt F S Hiley had the starboard engine fail under full load. The aircraft would not maintain height and went into a yaw and crashed at Boothby Pagnall, near Grantham.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Frederick Staples Hiley DFM RCAF R/78427 [Injured] Admitted to Grantham Hospital
Observer : Flight Sergeant George Henry Germain RCAF R/78315 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Debbage Johnson RAFVR 1283052 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kinglsey Clarence Little RCAF R/68140 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 July, 1941) [Killed]
Germain and Little : Lincoln (Newport) Cemetery, United Kingdom (53.240120 / -0.532678)
Johnson : Walthamstow (St. Mary) Churchyard, United Kingdom (51.585169 / -0.029526)
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
420 Squadron
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09AD786+ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database