This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1942 |
| Time: | 02:05 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5517 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Freepsum (Krummhörn) and Groß Midlum (Hinte); Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 236 and crashed.
Six are buried at the Sage War Cemetery:
Pilot:C/1482 Sqn Ldr Ivor George Armour McNaughton RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 4.
Flight Engineer:613297 Sgt John Robert Dryden - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
Observer: J/3766 Fg Off William Donald McCulloch RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1058722 Sgt Colin Mellor Parker - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1168179 Sgt Sydney Edward Bradshaw - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 6.
Air Gunner:NZ/401440 Plt Off James Day McKeown RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 12.
Air Gunner:1378748 Sgt James Traynor Fallon - Sage War Cemetery 1. F. 7.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5517 Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC