This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1942 |
| Time: | 03:01 claim |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6078 |
| MSN: | HA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | Emden |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:31 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Beier, Unteroffizier Kleinenbrands & Unteroffizier Riemer of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen airfield in Ju 88 C-6 R4+WR.
All seven crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Pilot:122992 Plt Off Richard William Medus DFC - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70
Flight Engineer:946411 Sgt Robert Wigham -Runnymede Memorial Panel 96
Observer:R/55226 WOII Joseph Simeon David Gosselin RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102
Wireless Operator: R/75683 Flt Sgt Alexander Colin Stelman RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106
Wireless Operator:1108776 Sgt John Frederick - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78
Air Gunner:1383321 Sgt Edward Victor Davey - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81
Air Gunner:R/55316 Flt Sgt Allan Harry Gudgeon RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104
Sources:
218 Squadron Association
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6078 Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1798595 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1798978 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1807922 https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6078 