This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1942 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7944 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 miles north-west of Wakaw, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Saskatoon, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cessna Crane 7944 was engaged in dual instruction on instruments and flew through thunderclouds at an unknown height. Without warning the aircraft descended through the overcast inverted and shedding parts. Pieces of the aircraft continued to fall off for over two miles before the Crane crashed seven miles north-west of Wakaw, Saskatchewan, the horizontal stabilizers and left wing tip breaking away first. 15/07/1942
Crew:
Cpl Joseph Arsene Adelard LANGEVIN (R/62772) student RCAF killed
P/O William Russell Campbell McDONALD (J/7689) pilot RCAF killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#7944 Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 July 1942, p1
CWGC