Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7709, Wednesday 16 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:02:15
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7709
MSN: 1152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane 7709 Assigned to No. 4 Service Flying Training School at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. Cat.A crash at 02:15 on 16 July 1941, 5 miles south of Saskatoon. Crashed during circuits at night, largely destroyed by post crash fire.
Crew:
LAC George Edward Baker (pilot u/t) RAF killed.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16July 1941, p3/18 July 1941
CWGC