This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-AEBF |
| MSN: | 6300/4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Halliford Road, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6675] on 3.2.36 as G-AEBF to Flying Training Ltd., London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5337 issued February 1936, and aircraft assigned the Fleet Number "16". Assigned to 5 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School), which was operated by Flying Training Ltd, under contract to the Air Ministry.
Written off (destroyed) 21.9.37: LAC Reginald Denys Maxwell Gibb (aged 22) was killed when the 1936-built Blackburn B.2 he was flying crashed during inverted flight, into a field between Halliford Road and Greenway, in Subury-on-Thames, Middlesex on 21.9.37. The B.2 belonged to Flying Training Ltd., Hanworth.
From Glasgow Herald (22nd September 1937).
"The pilot of an aeroplane was killed instantly when his machine crashed into some allotments near Sunbury-on-Thames gas works yesterday afternoon. The machine hit the ground and then bounced, landing finally, some distance away. It was badly smashed and when rescuers went to the wreckage, they found that the only occupant was dead.
The pilot was R.D. Gibb aged about 22, of Camden Avenue, Feltham. He was a member of the RAF, and the machine belonged to a private company who gives initial training to RAF men".
From the "Thanet Advertiser" (Tuesday 28 September 1937)
"OLD RUYMIAN KILLED IN R.A.F. CRASH
An old boy of Chatham House School, Ramsgate, L/A/C Reginald Denys Maxwell Gibb, was killed, on Tuesday, when the training aeroplane in which he was flying crashed in a field at Sunbury-on-Thames.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. D. Gibb, of Queen Bertha-road, Ramsgate, to whom sympathy will be extended in their sad bereavement, Mr. D. M. Gibb, who was 20 years of age, had been living in Camden-avenue, Feltham, Middlesex. His father is a member of the staff of the Thanet Institution, Minster.
THE FUNERAL
The officers and men of Hawkinge R.A.F. Camp were represented at the funeral which took place at Minster Cemetery on Saturday. A service at the house was conducted by the Rev. T. Hancocks, who also officiated at the graveside and the mourners included, Mr. and Mrs. Gibb and family relatives.
Beautiful floral tributes were received from: Mum and Dad; Mollie. Bob and Tonie; Ken and Ethel; Malcolm and Hazel; Florrie and Violet; Tom; Uncle Fred and Auntie Ree (Highbury); Uncle Tom, Aunt Lil and Winnie; Aunt Lois and Bessie; Aunt Mary and Uncle Jim; Aunt Gertie, Uncle Jim, Kathleen and Harold; Mr. and Mrs. A. Powell; Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Packer; Mr. and Mrs. Winter and family; Rev. and Mrs. Harcourt Samuel; M. F. Bruce, M. G. Clark, and V. T. G. Clark; Supt. and staff of reserve R.A.F.; Directors and Staff Flying Training Ltd.; Officers No. 2 Squadron (Hawkinge); Equipment R.A.F. (Hawkinge); Ramsgate Agency of Tunbridge Wells Equitable Friendly Society.
The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. W. H. Maskell, of Hardres-street, Ramsgate".
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (September 30, 1937 page 340 - see link #5):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
LAC. Reginald Denys Maxwell Gibb lost his life in an aircraft accident which occurred at Sunbury, Middlesex, on September 21. He was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft".
Registration G-AEBF cancelled by the Air Ministry 23.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
NOTE: Several published sources - most notably Putnam "British Civil Registrations" give the incorrect date of "9.9.37", which is often quoted, but is incorrect . The above report in "Flight" magazine, confirms that the date of the accident was indeed 21.9.37.
Sources:
1. Glasgow Herald 22nd September 1937.
2. Thanet Advertiser - Tuesday 28 September 1937
3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1171-LAC-Reginald-Denys-Maxwell-Gibb-21-9-37 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEBF.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202722.html 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 9.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20577.0 10.
https://checkmypostcode.uk/tw166dr#.Y4U7gGjx5DY 