This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-AEBH |
| MSN: | 6300/6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kingsbury, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6677] on 4.2.36 as G-AEBH to Flying Training Ltd., London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5339 issued February 1936, and aircraft assigned the Fleet Number "18". Assigned to 5 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School), which was operated by Flying Training Ltd, under contract to the Air Ministry.
Written off (destroyed) 17.8.36 when crashed at Kingsbury, Middlesex. Registration G-AEBH cancelled 9.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEBH.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 