Accident Blackburn B.2 G-AEBI, Monday 31 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B.2
Owner/operator:5 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: G-AEBI
MSN: 6300/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6677] on 4.2.36 as G-AEBI to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7359] on 18.9.36 to Flying Training Ltd., London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5340 issued February 1936, and aircraft assigned the Fleet Number "19". Assigned to 5 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School), which was operated by Flying Training Ltd, under contract to the Air Ministry.

Written off (destroyed) 31.1.38 Destroyed in collision when struck by landing Hawker Hart K4434, while G-AEBI was taxying, preparing to take off, at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. According to one sources (see link #5):

"The two planes which crashed into each other (Blackburn B2 G-AEBI and Hawker Hart K4434 – 1st Feb 1938)

Two planes both belonging to the RAF Elementary Reserve Flying Training School caught fire when a landing Hawker Hart collided with a Blackburn B.2 on the ground. The young pilot of the Blackburn was trapped in his burning machine and died. Kenneth Wild was aged just 17 and had only joined the RAF 14 days earlier. He was on his first flight. Flying Officer Lawrence Chiswell, the pilot of the Hawker, received burns and was detained in hospital".

Of the two crew (one in each aircraft), one was killed, one was injured:

Kenneth Jonathan Wild (pilot of G-AEBI, age 18) killed
Flying Officer Lawrence Edward Chiswell (Pilot of Hart K4434) injured

Registration G-AEBI cancelled by the Air Ministry 9.2.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. The Daily Herald 1st February 1938 (www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEBI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park

Media: