This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel |
| Owner/operator: | Sqn/Ldr Charles Robert Davidson MC |
| Registration: | G-AEBS |
| MSN: | C.R.D.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 6688] on 4.2.36 as G-AEBS to Squadron Leader Charles Robert Davidson, MC [who also built this particular Flying Flea]. No C of A issued.
Written off (destroyed) 21.5.36: Davidson was killed at RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, when he crashed in the Mignet HM.14 "Flying Flea" aircraft G-AEBS that he had built himself in the air station workshops. The "Flying Flea" was designed as a cheap and simple self-built aircraft for flying enthusiasts, but had a fatal flaw in its design, that could cause the aircraft to go into an uncontrollable dive if the pilot pushed the nose down to prevent a stall. Davidson was the third British pilot to die in a "Flying Flea" crash within a month, and the aircraft was eventually banned in the UK.
Squadron Leader Davidson is buried at the Church of the Holy Cross, Scopwick, Lincolnshire. At the time of the accident, Squadron Leader Davidson was aged 39, and the CFI (Chief Flying Instructor) of 2 FTS, RAF, based at Digby, a position he had held since 15.10.34.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEBS.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mignet_HM.14#Accidents_and_incidents 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Davidson_(RAF_officer)#Death
7.
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17317274 8.
http://raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm 9.
http://svensktmodellflyg.se/users/5466/Flying_Flea_(Aeromodeller).pdf