Mid-air collision Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7747, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7747
MSN: 1190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Forest, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brandon, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Brandon
Narrative:
Crane 7747 collided with Crane 7756 and crashed. 19/01/1942
LAC G.H.W. Hamilton and LAC R.F. Kitto both of New Zealand were killed in this accident.
Crew: Crane RCAF 7747:
LAC (NZ412238) Ross Francis KITTO (pilot) RNZAF : killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers, Operational Record Book for No. 12 Service Flying Training School
CWGC