Mid-air collision Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7756, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7756
MSN: 1199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Forest, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brandon, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Brandon
Narrative:
Crane 7756 collided with Crane 7747 and crashed. The pilots of both aircraft were killed in this crash.
They were LAC Geoffrey Herbert Weston Hamilton and LAC Ross Francis Kitto, both of New Zealand.
Crew: Crane RCAF 7756:
LAC (NZ413063) Geoffrey Herbert Weston HAMILTON (pilot) RNZAF : killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers, Operational Record Book for No 12 Service Flying Training School, Brandon, Manitoba.
CWGC