Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 7759, Monday 20 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:03:00
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7759
MSN: 1202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles NE of RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane 7759: Took off for Night flying practice / solo practice circuit and landing.
Crashed at 03:00 hrs on 20/04/1942
Crew:
Lac A.C. MILTON (pilot u/t) RCAF : injured

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC