Accident Cessna Crane Mk I (T-50) 7715, Sunday 25 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1941
Time:03:00
Type:Cessna Crane Mk I (T-50)
Owner/operator:4 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7715
MSN: 1158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles NW of Vanscoy relief aerodrome, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Saskatoon, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into ground during solo night flight near Vanscoy relief aerodrome. 25/05/1941
Crew:
LAC (Aus.400489) Herbert John ROWE (Pilot) RAAF : killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC