Incident Airspeed AS.6J Envoy Mk II G-AEBV, Tuesday 1 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.6J Envoy Mk II
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: G-AEBV
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona–El Prat Airport, Barcelona, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barcelona–El Prat Airport, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered G-AEBV [C of R 6707] 12.2.36 to Brian Allen Aviation Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5446 issued 21.4.36. UK Registration G-AEBV cancelled as sold ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft", per Air Ministry aircraft record card) 2.8.36. Purchased by Spanish Republican agent, Carlos Pastor Krauel and departed England (presumably Hanworth) 9.8.36; arrived Barcelona–El Prat Airport, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain 22.8.36.

This aircraft was impacted and heavily damaged in the tail section when Airspeed AS6J Envoy II G-ACMT (c/n 17) landed in El Prat, 1st September. c/n 17 was also seriously damaged (wings). Subsequently, a brico shop operation, created a new hybrid (c/n 17/52) with c/n17 fuselage and wings & engines from c/n 52). This new created aircraft 17/52 defected later to Nationalists and was registered as 41-1

Version:(Fate unknown, but wings fitted to Airspeed Envoy G-ACMT at Barcelona, prior to defection to Spanish Nationalists, when flown by Fernando Rein Loring to Pamplona 26.9.36. It is therefore presumed that G-AEBV was written off (damaged beyond repair) at Barcelona–El Prat Airport, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, at an unknown date between 22.8.36 and 26.9.36, with the wings salvaged and fitted to G-ACMT)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEBV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
- Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 844, 845,846
- Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española
1990 Miranda/Mercado Aldaba Ediciones Pgs 11-12