This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 February 1942 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 8129 |
| MSN: | 1622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles east of McCall Field, Calgary Airport, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calgary Military Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 February 1942 cold weather in Calgary area, 10 degrees below zero, grounded the aircraft of 3 Service Flying Training School RCAF, based at Calgary Military Airport, southwest of the town, until late afternoon. At 16:30 hrs the Crane I 8129 of this school dove into the ground three miles east of McCall Field, home of 37 SFTS RAF in northeast Calgary (now Calgary International Airport). All three men aboard, the RCAF flying instructor, Sgt Harold Ernest Pitt, and the two RAAF student pilots, LAC Oliver James Nichols and LAC Frederick George Pike, were instantly killed. Cause was unknown, but believed to be carbon-monoxide poisoning from cabin heater.
Sources:
War Diary of 3 Service Flying Training School RCAF, 22 February 1942 (available online at
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12344/1602?r=0&s=3)
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%208129 http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_8100_8149_detailed.htm Ottawa Citizen, 25 February 1942, page 19 (https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=QBJtjoHflPwC&dat=19420225&printsec=frontpage&hl=fr)
The Calgary Herald, 25 February 1942, page 12 (https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=Hx6RvaqUy9IC&dat=19420225&printsec=frontpage&hl=fr)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calgary_air_force_stations http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.100000&lon=-114.016667&z=12&m=w 