Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204849

Date:Saturday 12 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB703
MSN: 3486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ketton, Rutland, 3 miles West of Stamford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6707] on 12.2.36 as G-AEBZ to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey (aircraft based at Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire). C of A 5326 issued 18.2.36.

Issued to 6 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (6 E&RFTS). This unit had been formed at Sywell, Northamptonshire by Brooklands Aviation Limited, operating under contract with the Air Ministry from June 1935. Due to the outbreak of war, from 3.9.39, the reserve was mobilized, and the unit name amended to 6 EFTS.

Civil registration G-AEBZ was cancelled with effect from 17.9.40, when impressed into military service as BB703. Aircraft remained with 6 EFTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.10.40 when wrecked in a forced landing at Ketton, Rutland, three miles west of Stamford, Lincolnshire. According to some published sources, the pilot had become lost, and had to force land when his aircraft ran out of fuel.

Tiger Moth BB703 was sent to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 25.10.40 but repairs not proceeded with, and instead Struck Off Charge 22.11.40 as FACE (flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEBZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1557-401012-Unaccounted-airman-12-10-1940
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BB703
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ketton