Mid-air collision Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 4000, Monday 5 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:11 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 4000
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Mehan, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Yorkton, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crane 4000 Collided with Crane 7742 during night navigation flight. Student pilot.
Crew:
pilot u/t RCAF : killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0039/00000125.pdf
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 July 1943