Accident Miles M.3D Falcon Six G-AECC, Friday 8 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1959
Time:day
Type:Miles M.3D Falcon Six
Owner/operator:Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-AECC
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, Lyme Bay, approx. 4 miles off Bridport, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EGTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 6718] on 10.2.36 as G-AECC to Arthur Niall Talbot Rankin, London NW.8 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 5468 issued February 1936.

Civil registration G-AECC cancelled 1.1.41 when impressed into military service as DG576.

Registration restored [C of R 6718/2] on 13.4.46 to Miles Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 6718/3] on 18.9.46 to Miles Aircraft Ltd., Newtownards, Northern Ireland. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 6718/4] on 22.1.48 to West Aviation Ltd., Newtownards, Northern Ireland.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 1283/5] 1.7.49 to James Rush, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. New C of A 1283 issued July 1949. Re-registered [C of R 1283/6] on 23.5.51 to [James Rush's company] James Rush & Co (Northern) Ltd., Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 1283/7] on 1.1.58 to Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd., Bembridge, Isle of Wight

Written off (destroyed) 8.5.59 when crashed into the sea between Bembridge, Isle of Wight, and Exeter, Devon. Aircraft took off from Bembridge, but never arrived at Exeter. A contemporary newspaper report at the time indicates that some wreckage was recovered from the English Channel in Lyme Bay, approximately four miles off Bridport, Dorset ("Coventry Evening Telegraph" - Monday 11 May 1959):

"Plane Wreckage on Dorset Coast

Pieces of floating wreckage found today by a fisherman off the Dorset coast may be the first clue to the fate of a single-engined aircraft missing since Friday on a flight from Bembridge, Isle of Wight, to Exeter. Mr. Frank Butt, of West Bay, Bridport, Dorset, spotted black and gold pieces of plywood four miles off the coast. The plane, a Miles Falcon. piloted by Mr. Arthur Cook (38), of Ongar, Essex, was painted black with gold identification lettering."

The Wills & Probate into the pilot do not specify a place of death: the pilot was Arthur Cook, of Berwick Lane, Stanford Rivers, Essex, "died on or since 8 May 1959 at some place unknown". "Administration London 25 November 1959 to Lilian Cook widow.". Therefore a crash location of "four miles off Bridport, Dorset" has to be assumed, as that was where some wreckage was recovered (the wreckage could have drifted from the point at which the aircraft crashed).

Registration G-AECC cancelled same day 8 May 1959 by the Air Ministry as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 11 May 1959
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AECC-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AECC-2.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. G-AECC at Baginton, Coventry in 1956: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1570329
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5508373085
8. https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-AECC
9. https://www.key.aero/comment/1101597#comment-1101597
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyme_Bay