Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-EFK, Friday 15 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EFK
MSN: 705
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Head Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:North Head Station, QLD
Destination airport:North Head Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from an area surrounded by trees. Once above treetop level, the aircraft began to sink. Full collective pitch was applied, but the helicopter struck the trees and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003076/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32563/aair199003076.pdf