| Date: | Friday 11 May 1990 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LDE |
| MSN: | 1283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60km W of Moola Bulla Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moola Bulla Station, WA |
| Destination airport: | Moola Bulla Station, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A strong wind was blowing when the pilot landed the aircraft. After landing, the pilot left the main rotor drive engaged and did not secure the collective control with the latch provided for that purpose. A sudden gust of wind caused the collective pitch on the main rotor blades to increase and the aircraft was lifted from the ground. The pilot managed to regain control of the aircraft but was unable to avoid a collision with a nearby tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000086/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28696/aair199000086.pdf 