Accident Rand KR-2 VH-CVA, Sunday 8 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CVA
MSN: N110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3km N of Serpentine Airfield (YSEN), Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSEN
Destination airport:YSEN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine began to run roughly. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock in which he thought was suitable. Just prior to touchdown, the pilot noticed a ditch running across the paddock and then raised the nose of the aircraft in order to fly clear of the ditch, but the right wing dropped. The right main landing gear subsequently impacted the ground and separated from the aircraft. The aircraft then entered the ditch and was overturned. The pilot sustained minor injuries from the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000081/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32215/aair199000081.pdf