Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-PPS, Wednesday 6 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPS
MSN: 25-4269
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km S of Katamatite, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:10km S of Katamatite, VIC
Destination airport:10km S of Katamatite, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's left landing gear collided with a fence during an aerial spraying operation, causing the aircraft to impact the ground. The pilot was uninjured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001147/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34284/aair199001147.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1993 VH-PPS 0 near Bungeet, VIC w/o
Collision with pole or wires