| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1990 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TUT |
| MSN: | 28R-30765 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot raised the nose too quickly on landing at Jandakot Airport, resulting in a sudden loss of speed. The aircraft touched down heavily and the landing gear was damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000088/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33331/aair199000088.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 