| Date: | Saturday 9 December 1989 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CUN |
| MSN: | 25-4612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30km NW of Penola, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Coonawarra, SA |
| Destination airport: | 30km NW of Penola, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during an aerial spraying operation and exploded on impact. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198900838 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900838/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32139/aair198900838.pdf 