Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B VH-HRX, Tuesday 19 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1989
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HRX
MSN: 1592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km SSW of Williamsford, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:3km W of Williamsford, TAS
Destination airport:3km W of Williamsford, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating into a modified platform located in mountainous terrain and built on a steep slope. He held the helicopter skids lightly on the platform, parallel to the heavy loose planks making up the platform, and side on to the slope. It was estimated that the tips of the main rotor blades were about 1.5 metres vertically clear of the slope, with the cyclic control in the neutral position and the rotors at normal operating rpm. A man was present in the rear cabin to receive trays of core samples from four others who carried the trays to the helicopter when a gust of wind suddenly caused the helicopter's tail to swing towards the slope. The left side of the helicopter then began to lift, resulting in the rotor blades striking small stumps and the ground forward of the stumps. The rotor strikes caused the main rotor and gearbox assembly to fling from the aircraft 10 metres down the slope and the engine compartment briefly caught fire. One crew member received minor injuries, and three of the ground personnel were also injured, one of them seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198901562
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901562/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27208/aair198901562.pdf