Incident Beechcraft 23 VH-UAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204870

Date:Sunday 20 May 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UAS
MSN: M158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBDG
Destination airport:YBDG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the pilot experienced a sudden change in wind speed and direction, causing the aircraft to roll right and drift toward the right edge of the sealed runway. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to correct the situation and the aircraft landed heavily on the right wheel. He then applied full power to conduct a go-around but the aircraft veered further right and the right landing gear separated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001144/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28644/aair199001144.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1970 VH-UAS Private 0 1 mile S of Gunbower, VIC sub
Collision with pole or wires