Accident LeO H.196 F-AIGM, Monday 12 December 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1927
Time:
Type:LeO H.196
Owner/operator:Air Union
Registration: F-AIGM
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ustica, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ajaccio, Corsica (10:52)
Destination airport:Tunis, Tunisia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found ditched 15 December. Pilot Jean Ponce and mechanic Maillard rescued and airplane salvaged to Sicily.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
La Stampa 17 December 1927, p6

Images:

Photo of this aircraft taken from Flickr. License CC BY-NC-ND 2.0